The Literary Review of Canada

LRC Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any applicable provincial privacy legislation. We believe in giving you full disclosure about the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information. We also want to give you a choice about the use of your personal information.

Personally identifiable information

This is information you may have given us specifically about who you or your gift recipients are, such as:

• Name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, fax number

• Transactional information (such as the history of your purchases with the LRC)

We may use the information in these ways:

We use your name and address (postal and/or email, and perhaps phone or fax numbers) in order to deliver the product, information or service you requested and to contact you about this transaction (for instance, to send a bill, or to notify you that your subscription is expiring). From time to time, we may also send you further information about the LRC, invitations or information about upcoming events, or other products the LRC makes available (such as our newsletter). We use the information you provide us about other people to enable us to deliver their gift subscriptions, or to provide them with any other products or services you may order from us on their behalf.

In order to provide you with the products or services you order (such as magazine subscriptions), we usually rely upon suppliers such as computer data service providers, mailing houses, digital edition- and email-deployment companies, and your information will be shared with them for that specific purpose alone. Any service who provides such services to the LRC will be required to maintain the confidentiality of the LRC’s customers’ personal information at all times, and will not use those names in any way other than the contracted purpose.

The LRC occasionally makes its subscriber list available for one-time mailings from carefully screened organizations and companies whose services or products are likely to be of interest to our readers. If you prefer to have your contact information excluded from any such mailings, please let us know (see “Contact Us” below). These other organizations are also obliged (by contractual arrangement) to only use the LRC’s customers’ personal information for one specific contact — they cannot add our customers’ personal information to their files for ongoing or repeat uses.

Your credit card number is used only for processing payments and for presenting you with payment options — not for marketing purposes.

Personally specific information collected by reviewcanada.ca from website visitors is collected in full awareness and compliance. If a visitor to our website chooses to provide their name, email address, postal code, phone number, or any other identifying details, it will be used only to communicate with the reader about the LRC and reviewcanada.ca and associated activities.

The LRC uses Google Analytics web-traffic measurement software to track visits and page hits; this means the site will add a small cookie to your browser and some information is sent to Google. Google’s policy about how that information is used is detailed in section 8.1 of the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Control of Your Information

You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, email address, etc. beyond providing you with the product, information or service you requested. See “Contact Us” below.

E-mail communications will always include an “opt-out” option to prevent further communications of that nature.

Contact Us

You may contact the LRC regarding privacy matters in the following ways:

Subscribers wishing to have their personal information used solely for the purpose of subscription-related correspondence should contact our Subscriber Service Department directly, at:

Literary Review of Canada
PO Box 8, Station K
Toronto ON M4P 2G1
Telephone: 416-932-5081
Fax: 416-932-1620
Email: literaryreview@cstonecanada.com

For any other privacy-related concerns, please contact the LRC’s head office, at:

Literary Review of Canada
170 Bloor Street West, Suite 710
Toronto ON M5S 1T9
Telephone: 416-531-1483
Email: info@reviewcanada.ca